Table of percentiles for Distribution ID Plot

The percentiles provide the age by which a percentage of the population is expected to fail.

Sometimes it may be difficult to determine the best distribution based on the probability plot and goodness-of-fit measures. Use the table of percentiles to compare the percentiles for several selected distributions to see how your conclusions change depending on the distribution chosen.

If several distributions provide a reasonable fit to the data and similar conclusions, then the choice of the distribution is less important.

However, if your conclusions differ depending on the distribution, you may want to report the most conservative conclusion, collect more data, or use additional information, such as process knowledge and expert advice.

Example output

Table of Percentiles




Standard
Error
95% Normal CI
DistributionPercentPercentileLowerUpper
Weibull110.07652.784535.8626317.3193
Lognormal119.32812.8375014.495325.7722
Loglogistic116.08572.9949811.167523.1699
Exponential10.8097310.1331190.5866841.11758
           
Weibull520.35923.7913014.133529.3273
Lognormal526.92123.0262121.597833.5566
Loglogistic525.59483.2767519.914932.8947
Exponential54.132580.6793912.994225.70371
           
Weibull1027.77504.1199420.768037.1463
Lognormal1032.12253.0940926.596238.7970
Loglogistic1031.58363.2978025.738538.7560
Exponential108.488641.395526.1503711.7159
           
Weibull5062.61584.6251554.176372.3700
Lognormal5059.89954.3108552.019268.9735
Loglogistic5058.60874.0705151.149867.1552
Exponential5055.84529.1808940.462277.0766

Interpretation

Based on a lognormal distribution fitted to the engine windings data, 1% of engine windings are expected to fail by 19.3281 hours.