Example for Distribution ID Plot with right censoring

A reliability engineer studies the failure rates of engine windings of turbine assemblies to determine the times at which the windings fail. At high temperatures, the windings might decompose too fast.

The engineer records failure times for the engine windings at various temperatures. However, some of the units do not fail before the test ends. Therefore, the data are right censored. To select a distribution model for the data collected at 80° C, the engineer uses Distribution ID Plot.

  1. Open the sample data, EngineWindingReliability.MWX.
  2. Choose Stat > Reliability/Survival > Distribution Analysis > Distribution ID Plot.
  3. From Censoring, select Right censored data with censoring column.
  4. From Data, select One or more samples, each in a column.
  5. In Sample column, enter Temp80.
  6. In Censoring column, enter Cens80.
  7. In Censoring value, select 0.
  8. Deselect Location scale distributions and Distributions with a threshold parameter to assess the following distributions:
    • Weibull
    • Lognormal
    • Loglogistic
    • Exponential
  9. Select OK.

Interpret the results

The points for the failure times fall approximately on the straight line on the lognormal probability plot. Therefore, the lognormal distribution provides a good fit. The engineer thus decides to use the lognormal distribution to model the data collected at 80° C.

Minitab also displays a table of percentiles and a table of mean time to failure (MTTF), which provide calculated failure times for each distribution. You can compare the calculated values to see how your conclusions may change with different distributions. If several distributions fit your data well, you may want to use the distribution that provides the most conservative results.

Tip

The analysis stores a reliability data definition that includes the sample columns and the censoring scheme. Select the definition to quickly run Distribution ID Plot, Distribution Overview Plot, Parametric Distribution Analysis, and Nonparametric Distribution Analysis on the same data.

Goodness-of-Fit

DistributionAnderson-Darling
(adj)
Weibull68.204
Lognormal67.800
Loglogistic67.721
Exponential70.871

Table of Percentiles




Standard
Error
95% Normal CI
DistributionPercentPercentileLowerUpper
Weibull110.07652.784535.8626317.3193
Lognormal119.32812.8375014.495325.7722
Loglogistic116.08572.9949811.167523.1699
Exponential10.8097310.1331190.5866841.11758
           
Weibull520.35923.7913014.133529.3273
Lognormal526.92123.0262121.597833.5566
Loglogistic525.59483.2767519.914932.8947
Exponential54.132580.6793912.994225.70371
           
Weibull1027.77504.1199420.768037.1463
Lognormal1032.12253.0940926.596238.7970
Loglogistic1031.58363.2978025.738538.7560
Exponential108.488641.395526.1503711.7159
           
Weibull5062.61584.6251554.176372.3700
Lognormal5059.89954.3108552.019268.9735
Loglogistic5058.60874.0705151.149867.1552
Exponential5055.84529.1808940.462277.0766

Table of MTTF



Standard
Error
95% Normal CI
DistributionMeanLowerUpper
Weibull64.98294.610256.547274.677
Lognormal67.41535.552557.365679.225
Loglogistic66.99965.583556.903178.887
Exponential80.567613.245258.3746111.198